What can we help you find today?

Parental login
News & Events

School Calendar

"May"

Date Start Details

Monday 1st

  • 20.00 Exeat Ends: Forms I – III Return
  • 21.00 Exeat Ends: Forms IV, V and Sixth Form Return

Tuesday 2nd

  • All day A Level Art Examination
  • All day Seacole Duty Week
  • 18.30 Somerville ‘House Shield’ Supper at Pizza Express

Thursday 4th

  • 16.05 Form IV & L6: Drama & Theatre Studies trip, ‘That Curious Incident’
  • 16.15 Headmistress’s Open Door for Staff

Friday 5th

  • All day L6 Biology Fieldwork
  • 10.00 A2 Music Practical Examination

Saturday 6th

  • All day Fellowship Day

Sunday 7th

  • 10.00 Chapel
  • 13.00 A Level Photography: Group 1 Preparation

Monday 8th

  • All day A Level Photography: Group 1 Examination
  • All day Somerville Duty Week
  • All day A Level Photography: Group1 Examination

Tuesday 9th

  • All day A Level Photography: Group 1 Examination
  • All day GCSE Drama Practical Examination

Wednesday 10th

  • All day A Level Photography: Group 1 Examination
  • 12.30 Prep Schools’ Lacrosse
  • 18.30 ‘Life in Interior Design’, talk by Emma Deterding

Thursday 11th

  • All day Form II Geography and Science Trip to the Cheddar Gorge
  • 16.45 Headmistress’s Open Door for Form V

Friday 12th

  • 15.00 Exeat Begins
  • 16.00 Internal Teacher Predicted: Form V and L6

Saturday 13th

  • All day Exeat

Sunday 14th

  • 16.30 A Level Photography: Group 2 Preparation
  • 20.00 Exeat Ends: Forms I – III Return
  • 21.00 Exeat Ends: Forms IV, V and Sixth Form Return

Monday 15th

  • All day A Level Photography: Group 2 Examination
  • All day Austen Duty Week
  • 08.30 GCSE RS: Perspectives on World Religion
  • 08.30 AS Drama & Theatre Studies Unit 1A
  • 08.30 AS Spanish Listening/Reading/Writing
  • 09.30 AS Drama & Theatre Studies Unit 1B
  • 09.30 GCSE RS: Ethics
  • 16.30 House and UVI Photographs

Tuesday 16th

  • All day A Level Photography: Group 2 Examination
  • 08.30 GCSE French Listening Tier H
  • 08.30 GCSE French Listening Tier F
  • 09.30 GCSE French Reading Tier F
  • 09.30 GCSE French Reading Tier H
  • 13.30 GCSE Biology Unit 1 Tiers F & H
  • 13.30 AS Geography Unit 1
  • 13.30 AS History of Art Unit 1

Wednesday 17th

  • All day A Level Photography: Group 2 Examination
  • 08.30 GCSE Latin Prose
  • 08.30 AS Core Mathematics C1
  • 13.30 GCSE RS: Christianity
  • 16.00 Forms I – IV Interim Grades
  • 18.30 Law and the NHS – The journey of a Healthcare Lawyer, talk by Daphne Robertson

Thursday 18th

  • 09.30 GCSE Chemistry Unit 1 Tiers F & H
  • 09.30 A Level RS: Religion & Ethics 1 & 2
  • 13.30 GCSE Drama Unit 3

Friday 19th

  • 08.30 GCSE Spanish Listening Tiers F & H
  • 08.30 AS Further Pure FP1
  • 08.30 A Level Russian: Understanding and Written Response
  • 09.30 GCSE Spanish Reding Tiers F & H
  • 13.30 GCSE Latin: Language 1
  • 13.30 Physical Education: InIntroduction to Physical Education Unit 451
  • 13.30 AS Geography Unit 2
  • 13.30 AS History of Art Unit 2
  • 19.30 Heathfield Band ‘Kaleidoscope’ live at Jacq’s

Saturday 20th

  • 09.30 Open Morning
  • 12.30 U6 Revision Session
  • 13.00 Form III Trip to Ascot
  • 13.30 Forms I & II: recording studio
  • 13.30 GCSE & A Level PE Revision Sessions
  • 14.00 Form IV Trip to Windsor followed by Pizza at Pizza Express
  • 14.30 ‘Movies & Popcorn’
  • 14.45 L6 Revision Session
  • 19.00 House Captains’ Mass

Sunday 21st

  • All day Form IV GCSE Geography Trip
  • 09.00 Tea & Toast for Forms I & II
  • 11.00 Whole School Brunch
  • 12.00 Forms I & II ‘Zorbing’
  • 13.00 Giant Water Slide
  • 13.30 Form III ‘Zorbing’
  • 13.30 Forms I & II FIMO charm making
  • 15.00 Ice Cream Van
  • 17.00 B-B-Q for all
  • 18.30 Roller Disco
  • 20.15 ‘Snack’

Monday 22nd

  • All day de Valois Duty Week
  • All day U6 Study Week
  • 08.30 GCSE English Literature: Shakespeare and the 19th Century Novel
  • 08.30 AS Classics: Homer’s Odyssey & Society
  • 08.30 AS Music: Introduction to Historical Study in Music
  • 13.30 GCSE Geography Skills F & H
  • 16.15 Calendar Meeting
  • 19.00 Headmistress’s Open Door for LVI

Tuesday 23rd

  • All day Taster Day
  • 08.30 IGCSE Chinese Listening, Reading and Writing
  • 08.30 GCSE Chinese Listening, Reading and Writing
  • 08.30 GCSE Latin: Language 2
  • 08.45 A Level German: Listening, Reading, Writing
  • 08.45 AS PE: An Introduction to PE

Wednesday 24th

  • All day U6 Internal Teacher Predicted Grades
  • 08.30 AS Core Mathematics C2
  • 08.30 GCSE Business Studies Unit 1
  • 08.30 GCSE Classical Greek: Language 1
  • 13.30 GCSE Physics Unit 1 Tiers F & H
  • 18.30 ‘Leaving Earth and Moving to Mars’, talk for Forms I – IV / L6

Thursday 25th

  • 08.45 GCSE Maths Non Calculator (H)
  • 08.45 IGCSE Maths Paper 1F
  • 08.45 IGCSE Maths Paper 3H
  • 13.30 GCSE Latin Verse Literature
  • 13.30 GCSE PE: Developing Knowledge in PE

Friday 26th

  • 08.45 GCSE English Literature: Modern Texts and Poetry
  • 12.30 HPA Meeting
  • 13.30 Junior Drama Showcase (Forms I, II, III)
  • 14.15 ‘Music in May’ Concert
  • 15.00 Half Term Begins

Saturday 27th

  • All day Half Term