Academic Staff
Art & Textiles
Miss A Farrugia, BA Hons (Reading), PGCE (Reading), Subject Leader and Head of House (Seacole)
Miss H Smith, BA Hons (Aberystwyth), PGCE (Bath Spa), Art
Dr J Losq, PhD (UAL / AUB), MA Hons (Courtauld Institute), MA Hons (Cambridge), BA Hons (UAL), PG Dip (Royal Academy of Art), QTS (Reading), MRSS, RI, RWA, Art
Business
Mrs G Kendall, BA Hons (Reading), PGCE (London), D&B Diploma in Credit and Financial Analysis, Teacher in Charge
Classics
Dr D Stobart, PhD (Cambridge), PGCE (Utrecht), Subject Leader Classics
Mr A Valner, MA (Nottingham), BA (Nottingham), PGCE (London), Latin & Ancient Greek and Assistant Head (Pastoral and Boarding)
Mrs J Nesbit, BA Hons (Cambridge), PGCE (Cambridge), Classical Civilisation & Latin
Cookery
Mrs M Blackburn, BEd Hons (Cardiff), Subject Leader
Ms J Sherrard-Smith, BSc Hons, (London), PGCE (London), Leiths’s Cookery
Drama and Theatre Studies
Mrs L Halcrow, BA Hons (London), PGCE (Central Sch of Speech & Drama), Director of Drama
Mrs H Swain, Teacher of Drama
Economics
Mrs J Uppal, BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE (London), Teacher in Charge
English
Dr S Wragg, PhD (Oxford), MPhil (Cambridge), BA (Providence USA), PGCE (Buckingham), Subject Leader
Ms L Kell, BA Hons (Cambridge), English
Miss A Messina, BA Hons (Loughborough), PGCE (Sussex), English
Mrs S Southern, BA Hons (Hull), PGCE (York), English
Geography
Mrs L Worrall, BSc Hons (Kingston), PGCE (Kingston), Subject Leader and Head of Year (Form I)
Dr A Hayward, PhD (Leeds), MSc (Reading), BSc Hons (Aberystwyth), PGCE (Sheffield Hallam), Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society, Fellow of Higher Education Academy, Geography
History of Art
Dr L Golden, PHD (East Anglia), MA (East Anglia), Teacher in Charge of History of Art
History & Politics
Dr C Bradshaw, PhD (St Andrew’s), MA (St Andrew’s), BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE (Gloucester), Subject Leader
Mr D Mitchell, MEd (Buckingham), MA (Hull), MSc (York), BA Hons (Warwick), PGCE (UWE), History & Politics and Deputy Head (Academic)
Mr R Willis, MA Hons (St Andrews), PGCE (Manchester Metropolitan), History & Politics and Head of Sixth Form
Mathematics
Mr R Braganza, MA Hons (Loughborough), PGCE (London), Subject Leader
Mrs Z Benjamin, MSc Hons (Southampton), BSc Hons (Reading), PGCE (Bath), Director of Teaching and Learning, Mathematics
Mr J Doyle, BA (Canberra), Dip. Ed (Canberra), Mathematics and Head of Year (Form V)
Miss K Johnson, Teaching Cert. (Nottingham), Mathematics
Miss S Obhrai, BSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE (Greenwich), Mathematics
Modern Foreign Languages
Mr F Troublé, MA (Paris), PGCE (London), Bccomm (DUT de Commerce), MFL Co-ordinator
Mrs A Pullen, BA Hons (Cordoba), Teacher in Charge – Spanish
Mrs F Rayner, MA (Strasbourg), PGCE (Oxford Brookes), French & Spanish
Music
Mrs J Dance, BA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE (Birmingham), LRAM, Director of Music
Mrs K Jackson, MA Hons (Cambridge), Music
Photography
Miss K White, BA Hons (Oxford Brookes), ABIPP, Subject Leader and Head of Year (Form IV)
Physical Education
Miss C Baker, BSC Hons (Birmingham), PGCE (Buckingham), Director of Sport
Miss K Boyce, BA Hons (Oxford Brookes), PGCE (Reading), PE – Maternity Leave
Miss E Fish, BA Hons (Bournemouth), PGCE (Buckingham), PE and Head of House (Austen)
Miss H Middleton, MSc (Westminster), BA Hons (Oxford Brookes), PE and Head of House (Somerville)
Miss W Reynolds, BEd Hons (Liverpool), PE and Assistant Head (Co-curricular)
Miss J Talbot, BPhysEd (Otago, NZ), PE and Head of Year (Form III)
Mrs A Valner, BA Hons (Ohio), PE – Maternity Cover
Mrs G Glimmerveen, Equestrian
PSHEE
Mrs A Diaz, BA Hons (Open), Cert Ed (Cambridge), Teacher in Charge
Psychology
Mrs H Manton, BSc Hons (Nottingham), PGCE (Greenwich), Teacher in Charge & Flourishing
Religious Studies
Mr J Choppen, BA Hons (Winchester), PGCE (Winchester), Subject Leader
Fr D Clues, BD Hons (London), Cert. Theol. (Oxon), PGCE (London), Religious Studies and Chaplain
Science
Ms L Johnson, Head of Science, Teacher in Charge – Biology
Mrs A Ellis, BEd (Bedford), Science and Careers Co-ordinator
Dr J Jones, PhD (Nottingham), MSc (Nottingham), BEng (London), Science
Miss L Jones, BSc Hons (Hull), PGCE (Hull), Science
Mrs U Uzo, BSc Hons (Birmingham), Science and Head of House (de Valois)
Miss C Wells, BSc Hons (Bath), PGCE (Exeter), Science and Assistant Head (Operations)