What can we help you find today?

Parental login
Staff & Governors
Team Departments Professional

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs M Gardiner Legge, MA (Oxon), PGCE (Hong Kong), Headmistress

Mrs R Frier, BSc Hons (Bristol), FCA, Bursar

Mr D Mitchell, MA (Hull), MSc (York), BA Hons (Warwick), PGCE (UWE), Director of Studies

Mrs K de Ferrer, MA (Leeds), BA Hons (USA), PGCE (London), Director of Pastoral and Co-Curricular Activities

Mr J Hart, MA (London), BA Hons (London), Director of Sixth Form

Mrs L Curtis, Director of Boarding

Mr M Taylor, BSc Eng (London), PGCE (Greenwich), MBCS, CITP, Director of IT

Ms A Morgan, MCIM, MIDM, Director of Marketing & Admissions

 

Chaplain

Fr D Clues, BD Hons (London), Cert.Theol. (Oxon), PGCE (London), Chaplain

 

Academic Staff

Art & Textiles

* Mrs E Feilen, MA (Goldsmiths), BA Hons (ECA), PGCE (Cambridge), Art & Textiles

Miss H Smith, BA Hons (Aberystwyth), PGCE (Bath Spa), Art

Mr S Myers, BA Hons (Central Saint Martins), PG Diploma Printmaking and Photo Media (Central Saint Martins), PGCE M Level (Institute of Education), Illustration

Miss N James, BA (Manchester School of Art), Fashion Designer in Residence

Mrs M Butler, BA Hons (TVU), Art & Photography Technician

Business

* Mrs G Kendall, BA Hons (Reading), PGCE (London), D&B Diploma in Credit and Finanical Analysis, Business Studies, Economics & Accounting

Cookery

* Mrs M Blackburn, BEd Hons (Cardiff), Cookery

Miss P Fairclough, BA Hons (Oxford Brookes), Adv Cert Leiths Food & Wine, Cookery

Dance

Mrs N Shaw, BA (West Sussex), ALAM, RAD.TC, AISTD, Dance

Drama

* Mrs S O’Connor, MA Ed (Chichester), BA Hons (Surrey), QTS (Reading), NPQH, Director of Drama

Mrs K de Ferrer, MA (Leeds), BA Hons (USA), PGCE (London), Drama

Mrs N Shaw, BA (West Sussex), ALAM, RAD.TC, AISTD, Drama / Dance

English

* Mr A Grey, MA (Oxon), PGCE (Ambleside) Subject Leader, English

# Mrs S Shirwani, MA (Oxon), BA, MA (London), GTP (Reading), English

Miss C Jackson, BA (Exeter), PGCE (Exeter), English

Geography

+* Mrs B Mason, BA Hons (Nottingham), PGCE (London), SpLD Level 5, Head of Faculty

Mrs L Worrall, BSc Hons (Kingston), PGCE (Kingston), Geography

History & Politics

* Dr C Bradshaw, PhD (St Andrew’s), MA (St Andrew’s), BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE (Gloucester), History & Politics

Mr D Mitchell, MA (Hull), MSc (York), BA Hons (Warwick), PGCE (UWE), History & Politics

Mr J Hart, MA (London), BA Hons (London), History & Politics

Mrs L Worrall, BSc Hons (Kingston), PGCE (Kingston), History

History of Art

* Ms J Meeson, BA Hons (East Anglia), Teacher in Charge History of Art

ICT

* Mrs R Millns, BA Joint Hons (Wales), Postgraduate Management Certificate (Wales), GTP (RBWM), Teacher in Charge of ICT

Latin & Classical Civilisation

+* Mr A Valner, MA (Nottingham), BA (Nottingham), PGCE (London), Latin & Classical Civilisation

Dr D Stobart, PhD (Cambridge), PGCE (Utrecht), Latin & Classical Civilisation

Mathematics

+* Mrs Z Benjamin, BSc Hons (Reading), PGCE (Bath), Head of Faculty

Mr G Benjamin, MSc (Bath), PGCE (Bath), Mathematics

Mr J Doyle, BA (Canberra), Dip. Ed (Canberra), Mathematics

Miss K Johnson, Teaching Cert (Nottingham), Mathematics

Modern Foreign Languages

* Mrs F Rayner, MA (Strasbourg), PGCE (Oxford Brookes), Subject Co-ordinator MFL

Miss J Menon, MA (France), PGCE (Oxford Brookes), French

Mrs A Pullen, BA Hons (Cordoba), Spanish

Mr T Chatzivadaris, MA (London), BA (Athens), Greek

Ms K Davies, PGCE (Oxford Brookes), Dip. Teaching, German

Mr K Forrester, BA (Tokyo), Japanese

Ms A Khoursheen, MA (Surrey), BA (Aleppo), Diploma in Translation (Aleppo), Arabic

Mrs M Strain, Diploma – Foreign Languages (Moscow), Russian

Ms S Zhou, BA (Birmingham), BA (Beijing), Chinese

Music

* Mrs J Dance, BA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE (Birmingham), LRAM, Director of Music

Miss S M Kong, MA (Birmingham City), BA Hons (UCSI University Malaysia), PGCE (Buckingham), Advanced Piano Studies (Franz Liszt Academy of Music), FTCL, Assistant Director of Music

Mrs J Minns, Flute/Piano

Mr S Ash, Drums

Mrs Z Phillips, BMus Hons (Surrey), PGdipTCM, Clarinet/Flute/Saxophone

Miss L Turner, Singing

Miss M Bentley, BMus (Surrey), PGDip (Birmingham Conservatoire), Violin

Mr K Bulford, BA Hons (Swansea), Drums

Mr N Charlton, BA Hons (mus ed), LTCL, Cello

Mr M Davies, BMus (Cardiff), LRAM, ARCM, LWCMD, Singing

Ms A Liokoura, Dip Piano (Thessaloniki), PGDip (TCM), PGADip Distinction (TCM), MMus in Performance Studies Distinction (TCM), Piano

Ms L Head, LTCL, FTCL, Brass

Photography

* Miss K White, BA Hons (Oxford Brookes), ABIPP, Teacher in Charge Photography

Mrs M Butler, BA Hons (TVU), Photography Technician

Physical Education

+* Miss W Reynolds, BEd Hons (Liverpool), Head of Faculty

Miss J Talbot, BPhysEd (Otago, NZ), Physical Education

Miss N Livanis, BA Hons ITT (St Mary’s Twickenham), Physical Education

Miss D Adlington, BSc (Adelaide), BEd (Adelaide), Physical Education

Mrs S Bettison, DipEd (London), Games

Mrs G Glimmerveen, Equestrian

Mr A Turner, LTA, CCA, BTCA, Tennis Coach

Mr A Moir, LTA Registered, Registered Professional BTCA, Tennis Coach

Psychology

Mrs R Oakley, MSc (Bristol), BA Hons (Swansea), PGCE (West England), Teacher in Charge Psychology

PSHE

* Mrs A Diaz, BA Hons (Open), Cert Ed (Cambridge), PSHE Co-ordinator

Religious Studies

* Mrs V Homewood, Subject Leader Religious Studies

Ms K Oster, Fil. Mag. (Linkoping), PGCE (Cambridge), Religious Studies

Fr D Clues, BD Hons (London), Cert.Theol. (Oxon), PGCE (London), Religious Studies

Science

+* Miss C Wells, BSc Hons (Bath), PGCE (Exeter), Head of Faculty

Mrs J Kemp, BSc Hons (London), PGCE Biology, Physics

Mr S Moore, M.Eng, BSc Hons (UMIST), PGCE (Reading), MInstP, MBCS, Physics

Mrs C Donner, MSc (Aberystwyth), BSc Hons (Reading), PGCE (Open), FRSB, Biology

Mr J O’Brien, BSc Hons (Wales), PGCE (Cardiff), Chemistry

Mrs A Milner, HND Applied Biology (Ulster), Bsc Biology/Ecology (Ulster), Senior Science Technician

Mr I Whitehurst, BA (Surrey), Science Technician

ACADEMIC KEY
+ Head of Faculty
* Subject Leader / Co-ordinator
# Highly Able Co-ordinator

 

Teaching & Learning Support

Spectrum (Learning Support & EFL)

* Mrs R Colley, BA Hons (Oxford Brookes), PGCE (Roehampton), SpLD Level 5, CPT3A, TEFL (London), SEN & EFL

Mrs S Simpson, BEd (Birmingham), Postgraduate Diploma in Dyslexia & Literacy (York), SEN

Mrs M Battleday, HLTA Maths, NOCN Speech and Language, ADHD, Dyspraxia, Dyslexia, SEN

Mrs A Jones, HLTA Maths, Diplome de Langues (Paris), SEN

Dr M Snow, PhD (London), MA Hons (Aberdeen), MSc (Robert Gordon), PGDip (Aberdeen), CELTA, FHEA, EFL

Teaching Support & Co-ordinators

Mrs N Tenorio, Examinations Officer

Mrs H Fernandes, MSc (Sheffield), BA Hons (Brighton), Librarian

Ms D Hunt, Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

Mrs G Glimmerveen, Equestrian Co-ordinator

Mrs M Butler, BA Hons (TVU), Art & Photography Technician

Mrs A Milner, HND Applied Biology (Ulster), Bsc Biology/Ecology (Ulster), Senior Science Technician

Mr I Whitehurst, BA (Surrey), Science Technician

 

Pastoral

Pastoral & Boarding

Mrs K de Ferrer, MA (Leeds), BA Hons (USA), PGCE (London), Director of Pastoral and Co-Curricular Activities

Mrs L Curtis, Director of Boarding

Mr J Hart, MA (London), BA Hons (London), Director of Sixth Form

Mrs R Oakley, MSc (Bristol), BA Hons (Swansea), PGCE (West England), Deputy Director of Sixth Form

Miss K White, BA Hons (Oxford Brookes), ABIPP, Head of House – Austen

Miss J Talbot, BPhys Ed (Otago, NZ), Head of House – de Valois

Mrs M Battleday, HLTA Maths, NOCN Speech and Language, ADHD, Dyspraxia, Dyslexia, Deputy Head of House – de Valois

Mrs J Kemp, BSc Hons (London), PGCE, Head of House – Seacole

Mrs L Worrall, BSc Hons (Kingston), PGCE (Kingston), Geography, Deputy Head of House – Seacole

Mr J Doyle, BA (Canberra), Dip. Ed (Canberra), Head of House – Somerville

Mr G Benjamin, MSc (Bath), PGCE (Bath), Deputy Head of House – Somerville

Mrs C Beresford, Housemistress – Form I

Miss S Crafer, NNEB, RSH, Housemistress – Form II

Miss N Khan, Housemistress – Form III

Ms A Brooks, Deputy Head of Boarding, Housemistress – Form IV

Mrs J Liepa, BA Hons (London), PGCE (Middlesex), Housemistress – Form V

Miss S Broomfield, Housemistress – LVI Form

Mrs P Munro, BSA Boarding Diploma, Housemistress – UVI Form

Mrs P Kerley, Housemistress – UVI Form

Mrs A Diaz, Cert Ed (Cambridge), BA Hons (Open), Assistant Housemistress – Forms III & IV

Mrs S Bush, BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE (Exeter), Evening Housemistress

Mrs S Jackson, Evening Assistant Housemistress

Ms A Sidat, Evening Assistant Housemistress

Surgery

Sister M Couzens, RGN, Senior Nursing Sister

Sister E Warrington, RNC, Nursing Sister

Sister L Brazel, RGN, BSc Hons (London), Nursing Sister (Weekends)

Miss S Lambert, BSc, PGDip, MSc, HCPC, MCSP, AACP, Physiotherapist

Ms M Jemmett, BSc Hons (London), HE Dip Counselling (Bucks), School Counsellor

 

Support Staff

Administration

Ms P Lavender, BA Hons (Open), Headmistress’s PA & Marketing & PR Co-ordinator

Mrs C Bradberry, Administration Supervisor & PA to the Director of Studies

Mrs P von Sachsen-Altenburg, PA to the Director of Pastoral and Co-Curricular Activities

Mrs V Williams, BA Hons (Dunelm), CPRS, School Administrator

Miss E Bridge, Receptionist & School Administrator

Mrs D Chapman, School Administrator

Admissions

Mrs I Hutchings, Registrar

Bursary

Mrs R Frier, BSc Hons (Bristol), FCA, Bursar

Mrs L Farrin, Deputy Bursar

Mrs D Davies, Accounts Administrator

Mrs H Hill, Accounts Assistant

Facilities

Mr I Parham, C&G (London), Facilities Manager

Mr P Brown, Foreman

Mr A Lata, Facilities

Mr D Brown, Groundsman

Mr C Lynch, Groundsman

Fellowship

Mrs R Farha, Fellowship Co-ordinator

Housekeeping

Mrs R Tatum, NVQ Business Mgmt, Dip Music (Ukraine), Housekeeping Manager

IT Systems

Mr M Taylor, BSc Eng (London), PGCE (Greenwich), MBCS, CITP, Director of IT

Mr T Lodder, Senior IT Administrator

Mr G Lewis, IT Technician in Residence

Mr D Sarov, IT Technician in Residence

Marketing

Ms A Morgan, MCIM, MIDM, Director of Marketing & Admissions

Miss I Cumming, BA Hons (Newcastle), Marketing Executive

Swimming Pool

Mr D O’Toole, Swimming Pool Manager